Organization · Venture Capital

Biome Capital Partners

Biome Capital Partners is a U.S.-based investment platform focused on regenerative food and fiber systems, investing in farmland, infrastructure, and technology to support sustainable agriculture. It aims to bridge capital with opportunities that enhance the resilience of agricultural ecosystems.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Biome Capital Partners does

What Biome Capital Partners is

Biome Capital Partners is a U.S.-based investment platform focused on regenerative food and fiber systems, investing in farmland, infrastructure, and technology to support sustainable agriculture. It aims to bridge capital with opportunities that enhance the resilience of agricultural ecosystems.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
May 5, 2026

Official channels

Find Biome Capital Partners elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Biome Capital Partners as a funder

Investment thesis

Biome Capital Partners aims to restore vitality to land, bring prosperity to growers, and nourish people by financing regenerative food and fiber systems.

Focus narrative

Biome Capital Partners invests in farmland in equity partnership with local growers, infrastructure and brands that support regional ecosystems, and emerging technology to de-risk and accelerate the transition to regenerative practices. The firm emphasizes partnerships with U.S. farmers who have a regenerative management mindset.

Value beyond capital

Biome Capital Partners provides value by facilitating equity partnerships with local growers, helping them acquire neighboring land, and investing in infrastructure, technology, or food brands that enhance the profitability and resilience of regenerative agriculture ecosystems.

Focus and fit

Stages
Friends and Family · Angel · Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

No specific portfolio companies have been disclosed.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Biome Capital Partners

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Biome Capital Partners

Upseed classifies Biome Capital Partners under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 5, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.