
Organization · Venture Capital
Bay Street Ventures
Bay Street Ventures is a venture capital firm and startup incubator based in Canada, focusing on real estate brokerages and property technology companies. They provide capital, mentorship, and operational support to their partners.
Overview
What Bay Street Ventures does
What Bay Street Ventures is
Bay Street Ventures is a venture capital firm and startup incubator based in Canada, focusing on real estate brokerages and property technology companies. They provide capital, mentorship, and operational support to their partners.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Program host
- Last reviewed
- March 27, 2026
Official channels
Find Bay Street Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Bay Street Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Bay Street Ventures is focused on investing in business founders and transformational technology aimed at changing the real estate industry, particularly in real estate brokerages and property technology.
Focus narrative
The firm invests in real estate brokerages and property technology companies, offering a comprehensive suite of services that includes capital investment, operational support, and access to a network of influential real estate partners. Their focus on the real estate sector allows them to provide tailored support to companies at various stages of development.
Value beyond capital
Bay Street Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies through capital investment, operational support, and access to a robust network of real estate industry professionals. Their expertise in real estate brokerage operations enables them to provide strategic guidance and mentorship to help companies thrive.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Friends and Family · Angel · Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity
- Regions
- Canada
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 4
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Dolphin Realty: Known for its commitment to innovation and excellence in the real estate sector. Meta Realty Inc.: A partner that has achieved significant growth with the support of Bay Street Ventures.
Capability profile
Bay Street Ventures as a program host
Program thesis
Bay Street Ventures is dedicated to transforming the real estate industry through investment in innovative technology and business founders.
Focus narrative
The firm invests in real estate brokerages and property technology companies, offering a comprehensive range of services including capital investment, operational support, and access to a network of influential real estate partners. Their expertise in real estate brokerage operations and venture capital enables them to support companies at various stages of development.
Value and support
Founders receive capital investment, business mentorship, and operational support, along with access to a valuable network of real estate professionals, enhancing their chances of success in the competitive real estate market.
Availability
- Application state
- Not published
Focus and fit
- Sectors
- Real Estate & Property Tech
- Regions
- Canada
Alumni and track record
Alumni context
Notable alumni companies include Dolphin Realty, recognized for its commitment to innovation in the real estate sector, and Meta Realty Inc., which has achieved significant growth with the support of Bay Street Ventures.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Bay Street Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Common questions
What to know about Bay Street Ventures
Upseed classifies Bay Street Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and program host capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 27, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.