
Organization · Venture Capital
Aureolis Ventures
Aureolis Ventures is a Mumbai-based venture capital firm focused on early-stage investments in sectors such as health tech, climate tech, deep tech, and consumer products. The firm emphasizes a founder-first approach, supporting visionary entrepreneurs with capital and strategic guidance.
Overview
What Aureolis Ventures does
What Aureolis Ventures is
Aureolis Ventures is a Mumbai-based venture capital firm focused on early-stage investments in sectors such as health tech, climate tech, deep tech, and consumer products. The firm emphasizes a founder-first approach, supporting visionary entrepreneurs with capital and strategic guidance.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2017
- Approximate age
- About 9 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 24, 2026
Official channels
Find Aureolis Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Aureolis Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Aureolis Ventures supports visionary founders in building transformative companies, focusing on health tech, climate tech, deep tech, and consumer products. The organization emphasizes a founder-first approach, prioritizing relationships built on trust and transparency.
Focus narrative
Aureolis Ventures invests in sectors such as health tech, climate tech, deep tech, and consumer products. The organization seeks ventures anchored in defensible intellectual property and scalable business models, providing tailored guidance and leveraging global networks to support startups in achieving scale and long-term impact.
Value beyond capital
Aureolis Ventures provides tailored guidance and leverages its global networks to support portfolio companies in achieving scale and long-term impact. The firm emphasizes a founder-first approach, ensuring that relationships are built on trust and transparency, which fosters a supportive environment for entrepreneurs.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
- Regions
- Asia
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 49
- Recorded notable exits
- Unacademy
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: AltM: An alternative biomaterials company focused on reducing carbon footprints across the industrial supply chain. Awaaz.de: Delivers critical education to rural India and Africa via IVR. Base Power: Builds modern distributed utilities to enhance grid reliability and lower costs through decentralized battery storage. Bold Care: A pioneer in men's healthcare in India, offering personalized solutions for sexual wellness, hair care, and nutrition. BrainSightAI: Combines AI and neuroscience for improved precision in neurological and psychiatric investigations. Breathe: Targets diabetes reversal through lifestyle education and management. Chalo: A bus transport technology company serving Bharat. Coral Vita: Restores dying reefs by growing resilient coral quickly using a commercial model. Clinikk: Makes quality healthcare affordable for middle India. DrinkPrime: Creates a secondary market for water technology for consumers. Impossible Metals: Develops underwater robotics for collecting battery metals from the seabed sustainably. Mave Health: Pioneers a non-invasive brain stimulation wearable for treating depression. YourDost: An online counseling and emotional wellness platform.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Aureolis Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Aureolis Ventures
Upseed classifies Aureolis Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 24, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.