Organization · Venture Capital

Alternity Capital

Alternity Capital is a San Francisco-based venture capital fund focused on early-stage investments in the blockchain and cryptocurrency sectors. The fund employs a method-agnostic approach to support entrepreneurs and technologies shaping the cryptocurrency markets.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Alternity Capital does

What Alternity Capital is

Alternity Capital is a San Francisco-based venture capital fund focused on early-stage investments in the blockchain and cryptocurrency sectors. The fund employs a method-agnostic approach to support entrepreneurs and technologies shaping the cryptocurrency markets.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2018
Approximate age
About 8 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 31, 2026

Official channels

Find Alternity Capital elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Alternity Capital as a funder

Investment thesis

Method-agnostic approach to invest in entrepreneurs and technologies shaping the cryptocurrency markets.

Focus narrative

Alternity Capital primarily invests in early-stage opportunities within the blockchain and cryptocurrency sectors. The fund is particularly interested in blockchain infrastructure, cryptocurrency, and crypto-native protocols, aiming to support innovative projects that drive the evolution of the digital currency landscape.

Value beyond capital

Alternity Capital adds value to its portfolio companies by leveraging its expertise in the blockchain space, providing strategic guidance, and facilitating connections within the cryptocurrency ecosystem. The fund's method-agnostic approach allows it to adapt to the unique needs of each investment, fostering innovation and growth.

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+
Regions
Global

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
3

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include Mina Protocol, a lightweight blockchain utilizing ZK-proof technology, which has raised $140.15M, and Nervos, an open-source public blockchain that has secured $123.42M in funding. These investments reflect Alternity Capital's commitment to backing transformative projects in the blockchain ecosystem.

Common questions

What to know about Alternity Capital

Upseed classifies Alternity Capital under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 31, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.