
Organization · Incubator
AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION
AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION is a Section-8 Company established by the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India, focused on translating advanced technologies and expertise from RRCAT to industries and startups.
Overview
What AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION does
What AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION is
AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION is a Section-8 Company established by the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India, focused on translating advanced technologies and expertise from RRCAT to industries and startups.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Incubator
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Program host
- Last reviewed
- April 24, 2026
What Incubator means
An incubator is a support environment for turning a nascent idea or early company into a startup that is more ready for customers, funding, or an accelerator.
Open the glossary entryOfficial channels
Find AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION as a funder
Investment thesis
AIC RRCAT PI-HUB Foundation fosters a technology translation ecosystem for advanced photonic and allied technologies, facilitating the commercialization of innovations developed by the Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology.
Focus narrative
The foundation focuses on technology transfer, engineering, medical equipment, and collaborative technology development. It aims to translate RRCAT-developed technologies into marketable products, processes, and services. The sectors of interest include advanced instrumentation, medical devices, and engineering solutions.
Focus and fit
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
The foundation has developed several notable technologies, including Agni Rakshak (fire safety technology), 60 kW RF Broadband Dual Directional Coupler (used in radio frequency applications), Bipolar and Unipolar Switch-mode Power Converters for Electromagnets (designed for electromagnetic applications), NeelBhasmi (a medical device), OncoDiagnoScope (a diagnostic tool for oncology), Tuberculoscope (for tuberculosis detection), and Vision Enhancement Module (aimed at improving vision).
Capability profile
AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION as a program host
Program thesis
AIC RRCAT PI-HUB Foundation fosters a technology translation ecosystem for advanced photonic and allied technologies, facilitating the commercialization of innovations developed by the Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology.
Focus narrative
The foundation focuses on technology transfer, engineering, medical equipment, and collaborative technology development. It aims to translate RRCAT-developed technologies into marketable products, processes, and services. The sectors of interest include advanced instrumentation, medical devices, and engineering solutions.
Availability
- Application state
- Not published
Focus and fit
Connected ecosystem
Continue from AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION
Upseed classifies AIC RRCAT PI-HUB FOUNDATION under the Incubator organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and program host capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 24, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.