
Organization · Venture Capital
Aeravti Ventures
Aeravti Ventures is a Bengaluru-based venture capital firm that invests in early-stage businesses integrating technology with social and environmental impact. The firm focuses on sectors such as deep-tech, climate-tech, and agri-tech.
Overview
What Aeravti Ventures does
What Aeravti Ventures is
Aeravti Ventures is a Bengaluru-based venture capital firm that invests in early-stage businesses integrating technology with social and environmental impact. The firm focuses on sectors such as deep-tech, climate-tech, and agri-tech.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 1961
- Approximate age
- About 65 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 26, 2026
Official channels
Find Aeravti Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Aeravti Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Aeravti Ventures backs changemakers that elevate industry and push boundaries while valuing both planet and people. The firm prefers businesses where impact is built into the business model rather than added externally.
Focus narrative
Aeravti Ventures invests primarily in deep-tech, climate-tech, and agri-tech sectors. The firm seeks to support businesses that integrate inherent social and environmental impact into their operations, providing both technological and financial solutions to enhance industry transformation.
Value beyond capital
Aeravti Ventures offers a network-heavy support model, providing portfolio companies access to industry connections, strategic guidance, and technical expertise through a network of over 25 entrepreneur partners. This support is crucial for technical founders in India seeking not only capital but also operational guidance and follow-on fundraising assistance.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
- Regions
- Asia
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 4
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Freightfox: A smart logistics company (2023). Ono: An agri-tech startup focused on improving supply chains (2024). East Ocyon Bio: A biotech company (2024). Oright: Another agri-tech venture (2024).
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Aeravti Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Aeravti Ventures
Upseed classifies Aeravti Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 26, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.