
Organization · Angel Group
506 Investor Group
The 506 Investor Group is an online investment community based in Salisbury, North Carolina, established in 2015 for accredited investors. It focuses on sharing deal flow and conducting due diligence for private market investments.
Overview
What 506 Investor Group does
What 506 Investor Group is
The 506 Investor Group is an online investment community based in Salisbury, North Carolina, established in 2015 for accredited investors. It focuses on sharing deal flow and conducting due diligence for private market investments.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Angel Group
- Founded
- Founded in 2015
- Approximate age
- About 11 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Community
- Last reviewed
- March 6, 2026
Official channels
Find 506 Investor Group elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
506 Investor Group as a funder
Investment thesis
The 506 Investor Group invests in a variety of private market assets, leveraging the collective buying power of its members to negotiate better terms and lower fees.
Focus narrative
The 506 Investor Group invests in a variety of private market assets, including real estate syndications, private equity, venture capital, legal settlements, life settlements, royalties, and distressed debt. The organization emphasizes a transparent, research-driven approach to investing, leveraging the collective buying power of its members to negotiate better terms and lower fees.
Focus and fit
- Regions
- North America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Members of the 506 Investor Group have collectively invested over $3.5 billion in private market deals. Notable achievements include $1.26 billion placed in opportunities where the group successfully negotiated improved terms and over $100 million invested across deals sourced through five distinct private market sponsors discovered via the group.
Capability profile
506 Investor Group as a community
Community overview
The 506 Investor Group is an online investment community established in 2015, exclusively for accredited investors. Based in Salisbury, North Carolina, the organization focuses on sharing deal flow and conducting due diligence for private market investments. The group operates on a member-driven model, where all deal flow originates from its members rather than external sponsors.
Community focus
The 506 Investor Group invests in a variety of private market assets, including real estate syndications, private equity, venture capital, legal settlements, life settlements, royalties, and distressed debt. The organization emphasizes a transparent, research-driven approach to investing, leveraging the collective buying power of its members to negotiate better terms and lower fees.
Format and cadence
- Modality
- online
- Schedule
- rolling-admissions
- Commitment
- light
Availability
- Membership state
- Accepting
Audience and fit
- Audience
- Investors
- Benefits
- network-access
- Program types
- community
- Selection criteria
- application
- Regions
- United States
Connected ecosystem
Continue from 506 Investor Group
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about 506 Investor Group
Upseed classifies 506 Investor Group under the Angel Group organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and community capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 6, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.