Organization · Incubator

5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship

The 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship (5PIE) supports and educates aspiring Muslim entrepreneurs in North America through education, mentorship, networking, incubation, and investment.

IncubatorFunderProgram hostCommunity

Overview

What 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship does

What 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship is

The 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship (5PIE) supports and educates aspiring Muslim entrepreneurs in North America through education, mentorship, networking, incubation, and investment.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder and program host and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Incubator
Founded
Founded in 2021
Approximate age
About 5 years
Structured capabilities
Funder · Program host · Community
Last reviewed
April 1, 2026
What Incubator means

An incubator is a support environment for turning a nascent idea or early company into a startup that is more ready for customers, funding, or an accelerator.

Open the glossary entry

Official channels

Find 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship as a funder

Investment thesis

The 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship supports and educates aspiring Muslim entrepreneurs through mentorship, networking, and investment in ethical ventures.

Focus narrative

5PIE invests in and provides essential services to budding entrepreneurs, particularly within the Muslim community. The organization emphasizes education about the entrepreneurial mindset, offers mentorship from experienced professionals, and facilitates networking opportunities. Additionally, 5PIE provides incubation support and invests in vetted ventures that align with its ethical standards.

Value beyond capital

5PIE adds value to its portfolio companies through personalized mentorship, access to a network of experienced professionals, and resources that promote ethical entrepreneurship.

Focus and fit

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Capability profile

5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship as a program host

Program thesis

The 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship (5PIE) is focused on supporting and educating aspiring Muslim entrepreneurs, promoting an entrepreneurial mindset through education, mentorship, networking, incubation, and investment.

Focus narrative

5PIE focuses on investing in and providing services to budding entrepreneurs, particularly within the Muslim community. The organization emphasizes education about the entrepreneurial mindset, mentorship from experienced professionals, networking opportunities, incubation support, and investment in vetted and ethical ventures, all while promoting socially-responsible entrepreneurship.

Value and support

5PIE offers a range of services including personalized mentorship, networking opportunities, and incubation support to help aspiring Muslim entrepreneurs achieve their goals. The organization connects mentees with experienced professionals who provide guidance and resources tailored to their entrepreneurial journey.

Availability

Application state
Not published

Focus and fit

Stages
Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed

Capability profile

5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship as a community

Community overview

The 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship (5PIE) is an organization focused on supporting and educating aspiring Muslim entrepreneurs. It was founded to promote an entrepreneurial mindset and is based in North America. The organization aims to incubate principled entrepreneurs through its foundational pillars: education, mentorship, networking, incubation, and investment.

Community focus

5PIE invests in and provides services to budding entrepreneurs, particularly within the Muslim community. Its focus includes education about the entrepreneurial mindset, mentorship from experienced professionals, networking opportunities, incubation support, and investment in vetted and ethical ventures. The organization emphasizes socially-responsible entrepreneurship.

Member value

Members benefit from personalized mentorship, networking opportunities, and access to resources that promote an entrepreneurial mindset and ethical business practices.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Students
Benefits
mentorship and network-access
Program types
incubator and community
Selection criteria
open

Connected ecosystem

Continue from 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship

Upseed classifies 5 Pillars Institute for Entrepreneurship under the Incubator organization type. Its current public profile includes funder, program host, and community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 1, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.