
Organization · Venture Capital
144Ventures Pte Ltd
144Ventures Pte Ltd is a Singapore-based venture capital firm that invests in startups addressing significant global challenges, particularly in deep technology, agriculture, and sustainability. The organization supports visionary founders with a long-term vision for sustainable ventures.
Overview
What 144Ventures Pte Ltd does
What 144Ventures Pte Ltd is
144Ventures Pte Ltd is a Singapore-based venture capital firm that invests in startups addressing significant global challenges, particularly in deep technology, agriculture, and sustainability. The organization supports visionary founders with a long-term vision for sustainable ventures.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2019
- Approximate age
- About 7 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 26, 2026
Official channels
Find 144Ventures Pte Ltd elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
144Ventures Pte Ltd as a funder
Investment thesis
144 Ventures invests in or supports founders with a long-term vision for companies that can create sustainable value for future generations, focusing on deep technology, agriculture, and sustainability.
Focus narrative
144Ventures focuses on investing in startups across various sectors, particularly those related to deep technology, agriculture, and sustainability. The organization emphasizes supporting companies that provide innovative solutions to global issues, including food security and environmental sustainability.
Value beyond capital
144Ventures provides value to its portfolio companies through access to a robust ecosystem, corporate partners, and cross-border commercialization support. The firm leverages its connections within the Leave a Nest network to facilitate growth and innovation for startups.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity
- Regions
- Southeast Asia · Global
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 12
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Alterno: Focuses on renewable energy storage solutions. Protenga: Utilizes insects for sustainable feed solutions for fish, pets, and crops. Moverobotic: Develops autonomous mobile robots for various applications. Entomal: Works on biowaste upcycling using Black Soldier Fly larvae. SGProtein: Aims to promote plant-based meat and seafood. Panacura: Innovates in personalized probiotics for health. MUU: Develops sustainable dairy alternatives. Vitality Foods: Creates plant-based food solutions for aging populations. Insectta: Focuses on biomaterial extraction from insects. Umami Bioworks: Works on cultivated seafood technologies. Crown Digital: Developed an AI-powered robotic barista. Austrianova Singapore: Creates protective solutions for living cells.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from 144Ventures Pte Ltd
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about 144Ventures Pte Ltd
Upseed classifies 144Ventures Pte Ltd under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 26, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.