
Organization · Accelerator
101 Weston Labs
101 Weston Labs is an InsurTech accelerator located in Cary, North Carolina, focused on supporting startups that develop technology for independent insurance agencies. It aims to foster innovation in the insurance sector.
Overview
What 101 Weston Labs does
What 101 Weston Labs is
101 Weston Labs is an InsurTech accelerator located in Cary, North Carolina, focused on supporting startups that develop technology for independent insurance agencies. It aims to foster innovation in the insurance sector.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Accelerator
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Program host
- Last reviewed
- April 10, 2026
What Accelerator means
An accelerator is a structured, short-term program designed to speed up a startup's progress toward product-market fit, traction, fundraising, or scale.
Open the glossary entryOfficial channels
Find 101 Weston Labs elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
101 Weston Labs as a funder
Investment thesis
101 Weston Labs supports entrepreneurs in building scalable InsurTech startups that enhance independent insurance agencies.
Focus narrative
101 Weston Labs invests in technology-based solutions aimed at solving pain points for independent insurance agencies. The accelerator targets startups that are pre-revenue or in early revenue generation stages, ranging from pre-seed to Series A fundraising. The program is specifically designed for companies headquartered in North America.
Value beyond capital
The accelerator program includes tailored coaching, mentoring, access to a network of investors, and workspace facilities to help startups succeed.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
- Sectors
- Insurance Technology
- Regions
- North America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 20
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include DataCrest, which offers AppEase, an AI-driven solution for automating data handling in insurance workflows; Linqura, providing an AI platform that streamlines commercial insurance processes; and CustomerIQ, an AI inbox assistant for independent insurance agencies. Other companies include Turris, Indemn, Adventus, Novella, AgentSnap, inRev, Driven Telematics, Kay AI, TEKRiSQ, RiskAdvisor, ReFocus AI, QuoteWell, Quotamation, Gaya.ai, Digipraise, and Milly Books.
Capability profile
101 Weston Labs as a program host
Program thesis
101 Weston Labs is an InsurTech accelerator based in Cary, North Carolina, supporting entrepreneurs in building scalable InsurTech startups that enhance independent insurance agencies.
Focus narrative
101 Weston Labs invests in technology-based solutions aimed at solving pain points for independent insurance agencies. The accelerator targets startups that are pre-revenue or in early revenue generation stages, ranging from pre-seed to Series A fundraising. The program is specifically designed for companies headquartered in North America.
Value and support
The program offers tailored coaching, mentoring, access to a network of investors, and workspace facilities. Accepted startups can expect to join the program within 15-45 days.
Additional public guidance
Q: How do I apply to the program? A: Interested parties can visit the application page. Q: What is the selection process? A: The selection process involves an initial application, interviews, and offers extended on a rolling basis.
Availability
- Application state
- Accepting
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
- Sectors
- FintechInsurance Technology
- Regions
- North America
Alumni and track record
Alumni context
Notable alumni companies include DataCrest, which offers AppEase, an AI-driven solution for automating data handling in insurance workflows; Linqura, providing an AI platform that streamlines commercial insurance processes; and CustomerIQ, an AI inbox assistant for independent insurance agencies.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from 101 Weston Labs
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about 101 Weston Labs
Upseed classifies 101 Weston Labs under the Accelerator organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and program host capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 10, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.